Find a Doctor|Contact Us|SiteMap
Home > FAQS >
Font Size A A A

What is the Condition of Creatinine 2.89

2017-07-26 15:50

Canadian Visitor 07-23 17:38:30

My father is diabetic patient. And his serum creatinine is 2.89.

kidney-expert 07-23 17:38:37

It is high, your father should take a treatment to reduce the creatinine level timely.

kidney-expert 07-23 17:38:41

Does he have back pain or protein in urine now ?

Canadian Visitor 07-23 17:38:50

So, what is the condition?

Canadian Visitor 07-23 17:38:56

Yes.

kidney-expert 07-23 17:39:15

Creatinine is a waste produced by muscle and it is mainly removed from body by the kidney. When the kidney is damaged more than 50%, the creatinine level will go up. Also, it is considered as an index of renal function. Is he taking any treatments now?

Canadian Visitor 07-23 17:39:52

No. Just we get to know about creatinine.

kidney-expert 07-23 17:40:06

OK, please don't worry. Your father is in an advance stage in which his illness condition will be reversed and he can live a normal life with effective treatments.

Canadian Visitor 07-23 17:40:10

Doctor has suggest for nephrologist.

kidney-expert 07-23 17:40:21

Up to now, your father must following the renal diet and healthy living habits so as to protect the kidney. For example, diets with low salt, low fat, high low-quality protein, low phosphorus, low potassium and high vegetables. Please do not smoking, drinking and eating stimulating food. I suggest your father to take Chinese medicine which can help the kidney disease patients safely and effectively.

Any kidney problems? Please consult our online doctor. The satisfaction of patient is as high as 93%.

Have a question regarding kidney disease? Get an answer from Medical Professional now!

Name:
Country:
Phone Number:
Skype:
Whatsapp:
Viber:
Disease Description:

Patient story

Uremia Patient Got His Disease Under Control

Uremia Patient Got His Disease Under Control

Creatinine Level in Kidney Disease Got Reduced from 1041 to 450

Creatinine Level in Kidney Disease Got Reduced from 1041 to 450

How to Treat Relapsed Purpura Nephritis

How to Treat Relapsed Purpura Nephritis

FSGS Patient Got Her Creatinine Reduced from 1045 to 318

FSGS Patient Got Her Creatinine Reduced from 1045 to 318

FSGS Patient from Pakistan Reduced His Creatinine to 3.3

FSGS Patient from Pakistan Reduced His Creatinine to 3.3