Find a Doctor|Contact Us|SiteMap
Font Size A A A

Is Peanut Good for Nephrotic Syndrome Patient

2014-10-17 16:38

Is Peanut Good for Nephrotic Syndrome PatientIs peanut good for Nephrotic Syndrome patient ? Nutritionist said that peanut contains many kinds of nutritions, so it is very good for most of the people, but it is not suitable for patient with Nephrotic Syndrome, due to the rich protein and fat in it.

Peanut contains 50% fat, 25% protein, 25% vitamin(B1,B2 and vitamin E), so it can provide most of the necessary substances for the body. But the rich fat in it will increase the Lipid levels, that may cause Arteriosclerosis, high blood pressure and Coronary Heart Disease. And the high level of protein in it can add burden to the kidney and increase the creatinine level in blood at the same time. In addition, peanut also can aggravate inflammatory, so it is not good for patients with swelling.

From the above we know that peanut is not very good for patient with Nephrotic Syndrome, so if you are the person who are in this situation, you should avoid to eat it. Of course, that not means you can not eat it. If there is no obvious symptoms, you can have some of it, so as to meet the demand of our body to keep nutrition balance.

As we all know diet plays an important role in curing kidney disease, so as a patient with this disease, you should pay special attention to the foods you eat. If necessary, you can make a diet plan with the help of your nutritionist or our online doctor.

Have other questions or need any help in treating Nephrotic Syndrome, do not hesitant to contact our online doctor or leave messages to us, we will reply free help within 24 hours. Hoping as the people can have a bight day.

 
 

Any kidney problems? Please consult our online doctor. The satisfaction of patient is as high as 93%.

Have a question regarding kidney disease? Get an answer from Medical Professional now!

Name:
Country:
Phone Number:
Skype:
Whatsapp:
Viber:
Disease Description:

Patient story

Uremia Patient Got His Disease Under Control

Uremia Patient Got His Disease Under Control

Creatinine Level in Kidney Disease Got Reduced from 1041 to 450

Creatinine Level in Kidney Disease Got Reduced from 1041 to 450

How to Treat Relapsed Purpura Nephritis

How to Treat Relapsed Purpura Nephritis

FSGS Patient Got Her Creatinine Reduced from 1045 to 318

FSGS Patient Got Her Creatinine Reduced from 1045 to 318

FSGS Patient from Pakistan Reduced His Creatinine to 3.3

FSGS Patient from Pakistan Reduced His Creatinine to 3.3