Find a Doctor|Contact Us|SiteMap
Font Size A A A

Blood Test for Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis

2013-10-09 14:40

Blood Test for Focal Segmental GlomerulosclerosisBlood test is a must for people who are suspected to have developed kidney disease. Kidneys help to filter and purify blood, so when kidneys are affected, there will be abnormal blood test results. Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis, which can be shorted as FSGS, is a common kidney disorder. With this kidney problems, we usually have the following several abnormal blood test results.

1. High creatinine level in blood

Creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine, which is an important part of muscle. In normal condition, excess creatinine is discharged through kidney, so creatinine level in blood is always kept in a stable range 0.5-1.3mg/dL. In FSGS, glomeruli are injured, leading to the decrease of kidney filtration function. As a result, creatinine level in blood increases.

2. High urea nitrogen

Similar with creatinine, urea nitrogen is also excreted through kidney. Therefore, when one is affected by Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis, he may find his urea nitrogen level in blood is increased as well. Urea nitrogen is the end product of protein, so FSGS patients need to limit protein intake when their BUN (Blood Urea Nitrogen) is elevated.

3. Low red blood cells and low hemoglobin

Healthy kidneys secrete a kind of hormone called erythropoietin (EPO) which is necessary for the formation of red blood cells. For Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis patients, when their kidneys are severely damaged, production of EPO reduces. In such a condition, red blood cell account in blood decreases and also, hemoglobin in blood decreases as well.

Blood test plays an important role for Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis patients to know well about their kidney condition. The above are the common abnormal blood test reports when one is affected with Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis and hope it is helpful for you. Besides, blood test helps to reflect kidney condition by measuring serum creatinine level and blood urea nitrogen level, but Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis can not be diagnosed only through this test. In medicine, the diagnosis of this kind of kidney problem is based on renal biopsy.

Have a question regarding kidney disease? Get an answer from Medical Professional now!

Name:
Country:
Phone Number:
Skype:
Whatsapp:
Viber:
Disease Description:

Patient story

Uremia Patient Got His Disease Under Control

Uremia Patient Got His Disease Under Control

Creatinine Level in Kidney Disease Got Reduced from 1041 to 450

Creatinine Level in Kidney Disease Got Reduced from 1041 to 450

How to Treat Relapsed Purpura Nephritis

How to Treat Relapsed Purpura Nephritis

FSGS Patient Got Her Creatinine Reduced from 1045 to 318

FSGS Patient Got Her Creatinine Reduced from 1045 to 318

FSGS Patient from Pakistan Reduced His Creatinine to 3.3

FSGS Patient from Pakistan Reduced His Creatinine to 3.3