Find a Doctor|Contact Us|SiteMap
Font Size A A A

The Diagnosis Of Nephritis Syndrome

2013-09-07 19:21

The Diagnosis Of Nephritis Syndrome

In the diagnosis of Nephritis Syndrome, Patient needs to have a series of examinations to make sure his real condition. And these include three aspects: patient’s symptoms, lab tests and other examinations.

The examination of Symptoms

In this kind of examination, doctor will check if the patient have edema, and ask patent questions to know if he has symptoms like itching, nausea, vomiting, sleepless problems and so on. Knowing these informations, doctor can judge how serious the patient’s condition is.

Lab tests

Patient with Nephritis Syndrome need to have many lab tests, and here is the list:

·Routine urine tests: If patient just has nephropathy, the amount of protein in his urine of 24 hours is no more than 0.1g/kg, and little blood cells may appear sometimes. If patient has nephritic nephropathy, patient will have proteinuria, and there will be blood urine.

·Renal function tests: The renal function of patient with simple nephropathy is generally normal, and there may be mild and temporary azotemia in the period of less urine. Patient with nephritic nephropathy will have renal insufficiency of different degrees, as well as high level of creatinine and urea.

·Blood tests: Blood tests include many aspects. When patient has hypoproteinemia, the ratio of albumin and globulin will be opposite comparing with its normal condition, and globulin and serum cholesterol will increase obviously. By the examination of Serum immunology, doctor can judge patient’s nephritis syndrome is primary or secondary. Besides, the examination of IgG’s ingredient can reflect the selectivity of protein, which is also helpful to judge it is primary or secondary.

Other examinations

Image examination: Such as B-ultrasonography, which can check the damage degree of kidney, or check if the kidneys have congenital malformation.

Renal biopsy: This may be the most accurate method to check patient’s kidney condition, but it is a little painful.

These above are the common method to diagnose Nephritis Syndrome, and they are not detailed enough. Besides, there are many other methods to diagnose this disease. If you want to know anything, or if you have any problem, you can contact our online experts, and we are glad to help you.

Any kidney problems? Please consult our online doctor. The satisfaction of patient is as high as 93%.

Have a question regarding kidney disease? Get an answer from Medical Professional now!

Name:
Country:
Phone Number:
Skype:
Whatsapp:
Viber:
Disease Description:

Patient story

Uremia Patient Got His Disease Under Control

Uremia Patient Got His Disease Under Control

Creatinine Level in Kidney Disease Got Reduced from 1041 to 450

Creatinine Level in Kidney Disease Got Reduced from 1041 to 450

How to Treat Relapsed Purpura Nephritis

How to Treat Relapsed Purpura Nephritis

FSGS Patient Got Her Creatinine Reduced from 1045 to 318

FSGS Patient Got Her Creatinine Reduced from 1045 to 318

FSGS Patient from Pakistan Reduced His Creatinine to 3.3

FSGS Patient from Pakistan Reduced His Creatinine to 3.3