Find a Doctor|Contact Us|SiteMap
Home > FAQS >

Email address where the reply needs to be sent.

Email:

Frequently Asked Questions About Kidney Disease

How to Control High Urea Nitrogen 104 and High Creatinine 3.8

Question : My urea is high 104 and creatinine is 3.8, then can you tell me how to control them? Answer : Both high creatinine and high blood urea nitrogen (BUN) levels are dangerous signs of serious kidney damage for kidney disease patients...Read More

Treatment for Popped Cysts in Polycystic Kidney Disease

Question: I have PKD and believe I have popped cyst in my kidneys. Can you tell me the treatment for popped cysts in PKD? Answer: Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) is a genetic kidney disease with numerous cysts in kidneys. The kidney cysts w...Read More

What are the Functions of Medicated Bath for Chronic Kidney Disease Patients

Question: From your website, I get the information of medicated bath, can you tell me what are the main functions of medicated bath for chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients? Answer: Medicated bath is a featured therapy which is commonly us...Read More

Are There Any Natural Treatments for My Father-In-Law with Stage 3 Kidney Failure

QUESTION: My father-in-law was just diagnosed with stage 3 kidney failure, and he has both diabetes and high blood pressure. I want to know whether there are any natural treatments for him to prolong his life expectancy. ANSWER: I get your...Read More

Creatinine 9.9, Urea 156, Can I Avoid Dialysis

Patient: I am a 51 years old kidney failure patient with creatinine 9.9 and urea 156. I am a female and have no Diabetes and Hypertension. Can I avoid dialysis? Doctor: Creatinine 9.9 and urea 156 is several times higher than the reference...Read More

Is There Any Chance for My Kidneys to Function Well Again

Patient: I have kidney disease, and I am on dialysis now. After dialysis, my high BUN level came from 238 to 48, and my creatinine level came from 11.4 to 3.6. Can you tell me whether there is any chance for my kidneys to function well agai...Read More

What can I Do With Only One Kidney And GFR 59

QUESTION: I only have one kidney, and the other was removed at age 3. The recently test results said my eGFR is 59, what can I do in this condition? ANSWER: For your condition, you have only one kidney, and your eGFR is 59 now, which means...Read More

Creatinine 1.3 with Serious Symptoms: What to Do in This Condition

QUESTION: I recently had a Cat-Scan with contrast, and my kidneys are not functioning properly. My creatinine is up to 1.3, not too high but my first time. I have ringing in my ears and severe dizziness and confusion, edgey and sleepless. C...Read More

How can I Know If the Kidney Cyst is Ruptured

Question: I have kidney cysts in my kidneys, and the biggest one is 7 cm on right. Now I feel pain and pressure in the area of the cysts, should I go to the hospital to have it checked? And how can I know if the kidney cyst is ruptured? Ans...Read More

What Diet would be Taken by Kidney Patient with High BP and Diabetes

QUESTION: What diet would be taken by kidney patient with high BP and diabetes ? ANSWER: I received this question from a kidney disease patients, who have both high blood pressure and diabetes. As we know, high blood pressure and diabetes a...Read More