Find a Doctor|Contact Us|SiteMap
Home > FAQS >

Email address where the reply needs to be sent.

Email:

Frequently Asked Questions About Kidney Disease

Type 2 Diabetes, Creatinine 13, BUN 119

Question : My dad is a type 2 Diabetes patient. His creatinine level is 13mg/dL and BUN is 119mg/dL. Will he have to go for dialysis? Answer: The reference value for serum creatinine and BUN is 0.5-1.3mg/dL and 9-20mg/dL, so creatinine 13 a...Read More

Can I use diet to maintain my kidney function?

Patient: dear, doctor. I was diagnosed with stage 4 kidney disease, and I have high blood pressure and diabetes. Then, can I use diet to maintain my kidney function? Doctor: Hi, friend. From your description, I get your illness condition. Y...Read More

What Can Eat and What Cant Eat for Kidney Failure Patients with 48% Kidney Function

Question: I am going through kidney failure and I have only 48% combined, I need to know what I can or cant eat Answer: Kidney failure is a common kidney disease with the gradually reduced kidney function. When the kidney function is severe...Read More

The Second Opinion for Kidney Disease Patients with 25% Kidney Function

Question: My sister wae recently diagnosed with 25% kidney function, but her doctor told her there is nothing he wants her do. I baffle whether she should go for a second opinion. Answer: 25% kidney function means that the kidneys have been...Read More

Wheat Grass and Kidney Failure Patients

Patients: my husband has end stage renal failure with an eGFR of 13%, is wheat grass OK for him? Doctor: I know the condition of your husband, and he is in end stage renal failure with the GFR less than 13%. This condition is very serious,...Read More

What to Do to Reduce Swelling in Kidney Failure

Patient: My husband has kidney failure and edema. Can you tell me what can he use to reduce the swelling? Doctor: Diuretics can be used to reduce swelling caused by kidney failure. Swelling or edema is the condition that large amounts of fl...Read More

Should CKD Patients Drink a Lot of Water

Patients: hello, doctor. I was diagnosed with chronic kidney disease (CKD) recently. And my creatinine level is 2.1, I also have a little swelling on my legs and I have high blood pressure. In my addition, should I drink a lot of water, if...Read More

Diet and Treatment for CKD Patient with Creatinine 2.0

Patient: Hello, doctor. My husband has just been diagnosed with CKD, and his creatinine level is 2.0 and the GFR is 42, I want to know what it means. I think his kidney disease is caused by his hypertension which has been lasted for many ye...Read More

31 Years Old Female, Treatment for FSGS, Immune Suppressants

Patient: Im 31 years old female. Currently struggling with FSGS and hoping to get some information on some therapies that may work. I have had this for 7 years so far and was on immune suppressants for a while. The side effects werent good...Read More

Should I be on a Special Diet with GFR 32-44

Patient: dear doctor, I am a patient with kidney problems.from my recently teat report, my eGFR is 32-44, and my creatinine level is 1.6-1.8. Besides, the doctor told me that there are 2-4 small stones in my kidneys. In addition, I have hig...Read More